Talk to an expert

Tell us what you need and we will call you back the same day.

🇮🇳 +91
    Trusted by 10,000+ Businesses

    Trademark Hearing in Gurugram: Your Last Chance to Save Your Mark from Refusal

    Reviewed by CA and CS Team, Patron Accounting LLP ICAI & ICSI Registered| 15+ Years Experience| Last Updated: 02 April 2026 Verify Credentials →

    Documents: Hearing notice, examination report, written reply (filed), evidence of use (invoices, ads, screenshots), case law compilation, POA

    Fees: No government fee for hearing appearance. Professional: Rs 5,999-15,000 (preparation + representation)

    Eligibility: Any trademark applicant whose status shows 'Ready for Show Cause Hearing' or who has received a hearing notice

    Timeline: Hearing notice: ~15 days before date. Hearing: 5-30 minutes. Decision: 1-4 weeks after hearing

    10,000+ Businesses Served | 4.9 Google Rating

    15+ YearsIndustry Experience
    CA & CSCertified Experts
    4.9
    Based on 500+ reviews

    Get Free Consultation

    Talk to a CA/CS expert today

    🇮🇳 +91

      Our team will get back to you shortly. No spam.

      Real Stories from Real People

      Hear how teams across industries use Patron to save time, cut costs, & stay in control.

      Sunny Ashpal
      Sunny Ashpal
      Director - Demandify Media
      Google
      Anjanay Srivastava
      Anjanay Srivastava
      Founder - Hunarsource Consulting
      Google
      Mayur Shewale
      Mayur Shewale
      Founder - Bijasani Traders
      Google
      Ascendancy International
      Ascendancy International
      Owner
      Google

      I've had an outstanding experience working with my CA - Patron Accounting. Their professionalism, attention to detail, and timely communication made the entire process seamless and stress-free.

      I'm glad that I was able to connect with Patron. They took the minimum time to do the calculations based on the details provided by me and were really helpful throughout the process.

      Really a fantastic experience with Patron Accounting especially Shubham, he was extremely great. Knowledgeable person who deserves the 5 star for smooth handling of all documentation.

      Patron Accounting gives the best service related to all account handling of our firm. I am blessed and extremely happy that Patron Accounting assigned us a dedicated point of contact.

      I have called Patron to file ITR for my 5 family members. I worked with Shubham Junjunwala and Amin Jain. It was a smooth process. They understand basics very well and respond promptly.

      From the very beginning, their approach has been highly professional, prompt, and solution-oriented. Every interaction reflected their deep knowledge and commitment to helping clients.

      Very proficient and professional staff. Do fantastic job and instant response. Strongly recommended engaging them for all accounting needs specially for startups and growing businesses.

      I contacted them to file the ITR. Shubham was the POC for me and he was really very professional and giving prompt responses. Highly recommend them for tax and compliance work.

      Join 10,000+ Satisfied Businesses

      Trusted trademark hearing partner for brand owners across Gurugram.

      Talk to an Expert
      10,000+Businesses ServedTrademark hearing representation across India.
      15+Years ExperienceDeep expertise in trademark prosecution, hearing strategy, and case law.
      50,000+Documents FiledTrademark hearings, prosecution replies, and IP documents handled.
      4.9★Client RatingTrusted by IT brands, D2C marks, corporates, and manufacturers.
      ISO CertifiedProfessional standards and documented processes.
      SSL SecureYour IP and business data is fully protected.

      Why Trademark Hearing Matters for Gurugram Brands

      📌 TL;DR - Trademark Hearing Services at a Glance

      A Trademark Show Cause Hearing is an official proceeding before the Registrar of Trade Marks where the applicant presents oral arguments against examination objections raised under Section 9 (absolute grounds: descriptiveness, lack of distinctiveness) or Section 11 (relative grounds: similarity to existing marks) of the Trade Marks Act 1999. The hearing is scheduled when the written reply does not satisfy the Registrar. This is the LAST opportunity before refusal. Conducted via video conference (since 2021). Hearing notice ~15 days before. Duration: 5-30 minutes. Non-appearance: application may be ABANDONED or REFUSED. Outcome: Accepted, Accepted with conditions, or Refused.

      ParameterDetail
      WhatOral hearing before Registrar to argue against examination objections. Last chance before refusal
      WhenAfter written reply does not satisfy the Registrar. Status: 'Ready for Show Cause Hearing'
      Objection GroundsSection 9 (absolute: descriptive, generic, non-distinctive) and/or Section 11 (relative: similarity to prior mark)
      ModeVideo conference (standard since 2021). Cause list on IP India portal
      Hearing Notice~15 days before scheduled date. Email to attorney/applicant. Check IP India regularly
      Duration5-30 minutes per application. Scheduled 10:30 AM to 1:30 PM
      Non-AppearanceApplication ABANDONED or REFUSED at Registrar's discretion
      OutcomeAccepted | Accepted with conditions/amendments/limitations | Refused

      Gurugram's brand-heavy economy makes trademark hearings a regular occurrence. IT companies in DLF Cyber City face Section 11 objections for tech marks. D2C brands on Sohna Road face Section 9 objections for descriptive names. Corporate portfolios on Golf Course Road face multi-class objections. For comprehensive information about trademark hearing services across India, visit our national service page.

      The hearing is not merely procedural - it is a substantive legal proceeding where persuasive oral arguments backed by evidence and case law can overturn what appears to be certain refusal. A well-prepared hearing demonstrating acquired distinctiveness or mark differences can save years of brand building. You may also need trademark registration for new brands and trademark objection reply for written responses.

      Content is reviewed quarterly for accuracy.

      What Is a Trademark Hearing

      A trademark show cause hearing is an oral proceeding before the Registrar where the applicant argues against examination objections (Section 9 and/or Section 11 of the Trade Marks Act 1999). It is scheduled when the written reply to the Examination Report does not fully satisfy the Registrar.

      Conducted via video conference (since 2021). The applicant or authorized representative presents oral arguments, submits evidence of use and distinctiveness, cites relevant case law, and responds to the Registrar's questions. Duration: 5-30 minutes.

      Outcome: Accepted (mark published in Journal), Accepted with conditions/amendments, or Refused. If refused, appeal to the High Court is possible. For complete brand protection, ensure trademark registration and copyright registration are both addressed.

      Key Terms for Copyright Registration:

      • Show Cause Hearing - Oral proceeding before the Registrar, last chance before refusal
      • Section 9 - Absolute grounds: descriptive, generic, non-distinctive marks
      • Section 11 - Relative grounds: similarity to existing registered marks
      • Acquired Distinctiveness - Distinctiveness gained through commercial use
      • Adjournment - Hearing postponement via Form TM-M, 2 days before
      © Copyright Registration
      Delhi TM Registry Show Cause Hearing

      Who Needs Trademark Hearing in Gurugram

      • IT and SaaS companies in DLF Cyber City whose brand names face Section 11 objections for similarity to existing tech marks. Technology space has high trademark density making similarity objections common.
      • D2C and consumer brands on Sohna Road facing Section 9 objections for descriptive or semi-descriptive marks. Brands choosing names suggesting product attributes need to demonstrate acquired distinctiveness at hearing.
      • Photographers, graphic designers, and illustrators producing visual works - product photographs, marketing graphics, illustrations, architectural drawings, logos (as artistic works), and packaging designs. Artistic work copyright prevents unauthorized reproduction in Gurugram's competitive D2C and e-commerce market.
      • Manufacturing brands from Udyog Vihar facing Section 11 objections for phonetic similarity with existing marks in similar goods classes. Competitive segments (auto, pharma, FMCG) frequently face similarity citations.
      • Film producers and video creators making documentaries, advertisements, corporate films, short films, and OTT content from Gurugram production houses. Cinematograph films have a specific registration process and Rs 5,000 fee.
      • Startups and companies wanting to build an IP portfolio for investor due diligence, M&A preparation, or licensing revenue. A documented copyright portfolio increases company valuation and demonstrates IP maturity.

      6 Trademark Hearing Services Included

      ServiceWhat We Do
      Hearing Preparation (Strategy)Analyzing examination report, written reply, and outstanding concerns. Developing strategy: lead arguments, evidence plan, case law selection, and approach to specific S9/S11 grounds.
      Evidence CompilationGathering sales invoices, advertising expenditure, marketing materials, website screenshots, social media presence, customer testimonials, media coverage, and foreign registrations.
      Case Law ResearchIdentifying relevant precedents: Cadila Healthcare (anti-dissection), Amritdhara Pharmacy (phonetic test), Corn Products (overall impression), and Delhi HC decisions for specific objections.
      Oral Hearing RepresentationAppearing via video conference. Presenting oral arguments. Submitting evidence. Responding to Registrar questions. Arguing for unconditional acceptance or proposing conditions.
      Adjournment ManagementFiling Form TM-M for adjournment if date conflicts or more preparation needed. At least 2 days before hearing. Monitoring rescheduled date. Ensuring no hearing is missed.
      Post-Hearing Follow-UpMonitoring status after hearing. If accepted: ensuring publication. If accepted with conditions: compliance advisory. If refused: High Court appeal options.
      International Protection AdvisoryAdvising on Berne Convention coverage (181+ countries), WIPO Copyright Treaty (WCT), and WIPO Performances and Phonograms Treaty (WPPT). No separate filing needed in Berne Convention countries.
      Our Process

      How Trademark Hearing Works in Gurugram: 6-Step Process

      Our CA-led team handles hearing preparation, evidence compilation, case law research, and oral representation before the Registrar for Gurugram brands.

      Step 1

      Receive Hearing Notice

      Monitor IP India portal and email. Download hearing notice with date, time, and video conference details. Note deadline. Begin preparation immediately.

      Notice Received Deadline Set
      ©
      Prepared 01
      Step 2

      Develop Strategy and Compile Evidence

      Analyze specific S9/S11 objections. Gather sales invoices, advertising data, marketing materials, website screenshots. Organize evidence chronologically for maximum impact.

      Strategy Ready Evidence Gathered
      Compiled 02
      Step 3

      Research Case Law

      Identify relevant precedents matching the specific objection: Cadila Healthcare, Amritdhara Pharmacy, Corn Products, S.M. Dyechem. Prepare citations for oral presentation.

      Case Law Ready Citations Set
      SUBMITTED
      Researched 03
      Step 4

      Attend Video Conference Hearing

      Appear before Registrar via video conference. Present oral arguments addressing each objection. Submit evidence. Cite case law. Respond to Registrar's questions. Argue for acceptance.

      Argued Evidence In
      30 DAYS
      Represented 04
      Step 5

      Receive Registrar Decision

      Monitor status: Accepted (mark published in Trademark Journal), Accepted with conditions (comply with limitations), or Refused (appeal to Delhi High Court under Section 91).

      Decision Out Outcome Clear
      Decided 05
      Step 6

      Post-Hearing Action

      If accepted: monitor publication and opposition period (4 months). If conditions: ensure compliance. If refused: evaluate appeal merits and timeline. Complete prosecution management.

      Next Step Complete
      REGISTERED
      Resolved 06

      City Processing Note: Patron's Gurugram office on Golf Course Extension Road handles trademark hearing preparation and representation for IT brands, D2C marks, corporate portfolios, and product trademarks across Gurugram.

      Documents Required for Trademark Hearing in Gurugram

      • Hearing Notice: Downloaded from IP India portal or received via email. Contains date, time, and video conference details.
      • Case History: Examination report with specific objections | Written reply already filed | Any previous correspondence with Registry.
      • Evidence of Use: Sales invoices | Advertising spend data | Marketing materials | Website screenshots | Social media | Media coverage | Customer testimonials.
      • Legal Documents: Case law compilation | POA/authority letter | Dictionary definitions (if relevant) | Foreign TM registrations (if applicable).

      5 Common Trademark Hearing Challenges in Gurugram

      ChallengeImpactHow Patron Accounting Solves It
      Hearing Date Missed - Application AbandonedEmail notice goes to spam. Hearing date passes. Registrar marks application ABANDONEDMonitor IP India portal weekly. Whitelist IPIndia.gov.in emails. Engage professional who tracks hearing schedules. File adjournment via TM-M if date conflicts.
      Appearing Without PreparationBusiness owner appears without evidence, case law, or understanding of specific objectionProper preparation is essential. Gather evidence of use, research case law, understand the specific S9/S11 objection ground. 5-30 minutes with the Registrar require focused, persuasive arguments.
      Section 11 Citation - Prior Mark Not in UseMark objected for similarity to prior registered mark that has not been used for 5+ yearsArgue prior mark is dormant. File or threaten cancellation under Section 47. Present evidence of no marketplace presence. This argument frequently succeeds.
      Section 9 Descriptive Objection for D2C BrandsD2C brand name suggests product attributes. Registrar objects as descriptive under Section 9Demonstrate acquired distinctiveness through use: sales data, advertising, social media. Argue mark is suggestive not descriptive. Cite S.M. Dyechem vs Cadbury precedent.
      Weak Written Reply Led to HearingInitial written reply was inadequate (self-filed or unqualified agent). Hearing now criticalTreat hearing as fresh opportunity. Professional preparation with evidence and case law. Many marks saved at hearing despite weak written replies. Do not assume refusal is inevitable.

      Trademark Hearing Fees in Gurugram 2026

      Fee ComponentAmount
      Hearing Preparation (Strategy + Evidence)Rs 3,999-8,000
      Hearing Representation (Oral Arguments)Rs 5,999-12,000
      Combined Prep + HearingRs 8,999-15,000
      Case Law Research (Complex)Rs 3,000-5,000
      Adjournment Filing (Form TM-M)Rs 1,500-2,500
      Post-Hearing Appeal AdvisoryRs 5,000-10,000
      Patron Accounting Professional FeesINR 4,999 (Exl GST and Govt. Charges)

      All fees and charges listed are indicative only and do not constitute a binding offer. Final amounts may vary depending on the volume of work and the complexity involved.

      No government fee for hearing appearance. Professional fees cover strategy development, evidence compilation, case law research, and oral representation. Complex cases with multiple objection grounds cost more.

      Get a free Copyright Registration consultation - Call +91 945 945 6700 or WhatsApp us. No-obligation assessment.

      Trademark Hearing Timeline in Gurugram

      StageEstimated Timeline
      Hearing Notice Received~15 days before scheduled date
      Hearing Preparation5-10 days (strategy, evidence, case law)
      Hearing Duration5-30 minutes per application
      Registrar Decision1-4 weeks after hearing
      If AcceptedMark published in Trademark Journal
      If RefusedAppeal to High Court under Section 91
      Adjournment (if filed)New date scheduled, typically 2-4 weeks later

      Note: Hearing notice arrives ~15 days before the date. Preparation should begin immediately. The hearing itself is 5-30 minutes. Registrar's decision typically comes within 1-4 weeks. Patron monitors all hearing schedules and post-hearing outcomes.

      Key Benefits

      Why Choose Patron for Trademark Hearing in Gurugram

      S9/S11 Strategy

      Expert arguments for both absolute (descriptive, generic) and relative (similarity) objections. Tailored strategy for each objection ground.

      Evidence Compilation

      Comprehensive evidence gathering: sales invoices, advertising, website, social media, media coverage. Organized and presented for maximum impact at hearing.

      Case Law Research

      Relevant Supreme Court and High Court precedents identified and prepared. Case law matching the specific objection ground and industry context.

      Video Conference

      Professional appearance before the Registrar via video conference. Real-time oral arguments, evidence submission, and question response.

      Adjournment Mgmt

      Form TM-M adjournment filing if needed. Hearing date tracking. Ensuring no hearing is missed. Rescheduling management.

      Post-Hearing Follow-Up

      Status monitoring after hearing. Compliance with conditions. Appeal advisory if refused. Complete prosecution support through to registration.

      Trusted by 10,000+ Businesses Across India

      10,000+ Businesses | 4.9 Google Rating | 50,000+ Docs Filed | 15+ Years

      Trusted by Hyundai, Asian Paints, Bridgestone, and 10,000+ businesses across India for copyright registration, IP protection, and comprehensive accounting services.

      Trademark Hearing Lifecycle

      StageWhat Happens
      1. Application FiledNew Application. Formality check then examination queue
      2. Examination ReportRegistrar raises S9/S11 objections. Status: Objected
      3. Written Reply FiledApplicant replies within 30 days with arguments and evidence
      4. Registrar Not SatisfiedWritten reply insufficient. Status: Ready for Show Cause Hearing
      5. Hearing ConductedVideo conference. Oral arguments. Evidence. Case law. 5-30 minutes
      6. OutcomeAccepted | Accepted with conditions | Refused (appeal to High Court)

      External Authority: Delhi TM Registry (ipindia.gov.in)

      Related Services

      Legal Framework for Trademark Hearing

      Trademark hearings are governed by Section 18(4) of the Trade Marks Act 1999 and the Trade Marks Rules 2017. The Registrar considers objections under Section 9 (absolute grounds) and Section 11 (relative grounds). The hearing is conducted by the Delhi Trademark Registry for Haryana/Gurugram applications.

      Key case law precedents applicable to Gurugram hearings: Cadila Healthcare vs Cadila Pharmaceuticals (anti-dissection rule), Amritdhara Pharmacy vs Satya Deo (phonetic similarity test), Corn Products vs Shangrila (overall impression), and S.M. Dyechem vs Cadbury (acquired distinctiveness through use).

      Hearing cause lists and schedules are published on the IP India portal (ipindia.gov.in). Video conference hearings are conducted through the Registry's platform. If the mark is refused, appeal lies to the Delhi High Court under Section 91 of the Trade Marks Act 1999.

      When does a trademark hearing happen?

      A trademark show cause hearing is scheduled when the written reply to the Examination Report does not fully satisfy the Registrar. The application status changes to 'Ready for Show Cause Hearing' on the IP India portal. A hearing notice is issued approximately 15 days before the scheduled date via email and portal notification.

      How much does hearing representation cost?

      No government fee for hearing appearance. Professional fee: Rs 5,999-15,000 for combined preparation and representation, including strategy development, evidence compilation, case law research, and oral arguments before the Registrar. Complex cases with multiple objection grounds may cost more. Call +91 945 945 6700 for a detailed quote.

      What happens if I miss the hearing date?

      Total timeline: 2-6 months. Filing and Diary Number: immediate. Mandatory 30-day objection waiting period: 1 month. Receive Registrar Decision: 1-3 months. Certificate issuance: after examination approval. If a third-party objection is filed, the timeline extends by 2-4 months for hearing and resolution.

      What evidence should I bring to the hearing?

      Sales invoices showing the mark in commerce, advertising expenditure data, marketing materials (brochures, social media posts, website screenshots), customer testimonials, media coverage of the brand, dictionary definitions supporting distinctiveness claims, and trademark registrations in other countries if applicable. The stronger the evidence of actual commercial use, the more persuasive the hearing arguments.

      What are the possible hearing outcomes?

      Three possible outcomes: (1) Accepted - the mark clears objections and proceeds to publication in the Trademark Journal for the 4-month opposition period. (2) Accepted with conditions - the mark is accepted with amendments, limitations on goods/services, or disclaimers. (3) Refused - the mark is denied registration. If refused, the applicant can appeal to the Delhi High Court under Section 91 of the Trade Marks Act 1999.

      Can I get an adjournment of the hearing?

      Yes. File Form TM-M requesting adjournment at least 2 days before the scheduled hearing date. Adjournment is at the Registrar's discretion and is not guaranteed. Multiple adjournment requests may be viewed negatively. Use adjournment only for genuine preparation needs - not as a delay tactic.

      What is the difference between a written reply and a hearing?

      The written reply is the first response to examination objections, filed within 30 days of receiving the Examination Report. It contains arguments and evidence in written form. If the written reply does not satisfy the Registrar, a show cause hearing is scheduled. The hearing allows oral arguments with real-time persuasion, evidence presentation, and case law citation - providing a more dynamic opportunity to convince the Registrar.

      Quick Answers

      Hearing kab hota hai? Jab aapka written reply Registrar ko satisfy nahi karta. Status 'Ready for Show Cause Hearing' dikhta hai. ~15 din pehle notice aata hai. Video conference se hota hai.

      Kya attend karna zaroori hai? Haan. Non-appearance pe application ABANDONED ya REFUSED ho sakti hai. Agar date clash hai toh Form TM-M se 2 din pehle adjournment lo. Kabhi miss mat karo.

      Kya evidence chahiye? Sales invoices, advertising spend, marketing materials, website screenshots, social media, media coverage, customer testimonials. Jitna zyada proof ki brand use mein hai, utna strong case.

      Why Trademark Hearing Matters for Gurugram Brands

      A Gurugram SaaS startup's mark is objected under Section 11 for similarity to an existing mark in Class 42. The written reply was insufficient. At the hearing, the attorney presents: visual, phonetic, and conceptual differences, 3 years of trade use with Rs 50 lakh in sales, evidence that the cited mark is dormant (unused 6 years), and Delhi HC precedent supporting coexistence. The Registrar accepts the mark. The 15-minute hearing saved a brand the startup spent 3 years building.

      Prepare for Your Trademark Hearing in Gurugram Today

      Trademark Hearing in Gurugram is the final oral proceeding before the Registrar to overcome examination objections, requiring persuasive arguments, evidence of use, and relevant case law presented via video conference to secure acceptance of the trademark application.

      Patron Accounting's Gurugram office on Golf Course Extension Road handles trademark hearing preparation, evidence compilation, case law research, and oral representation before the Registrar for IT brands, D2C marks, corporate portfolios, and product trademarks across Gurugram.

      Patron Accounting LLP, with offices in Pune, Mumbai, Delhi, and Gurugram, has served 10,000+ businesses with a 4.9 Google rating and 50,000+ documents filed over 15+ years.

      Book a Free Consultation - No Obligation.

      Trademark Hearing Services Across India

      Trademark hearing services available across India with local office support.

      Pune
      Maharashtra
      Mumbai
      Maharashtra
      Delhi
      Delhi NCR
      Gurugram
      Haryana
      You're here

      Content Created: 02 April 2026  |  Last Updated: 02 April 2026  |  Next Review: 02 October 2026  |  Reviewed By: CA & CS Team, Patron Accounting LLP

      This page is reviewed quarterly for accuracy. Trade Marks Act 1999 hearing provisions, video conference procedures, case law developments, and Delhi Trademark Registry processes are verified against current practices. Gurugram brand economy and trademark filing patterns are validated with each review.