Talk to an expert

Tell us what you need and we will call you back the same day.

🇮🇳 +91
    Trusted by 10,000+ Businesses

    Trademark Search Report in Gurugram: Know Before You File

    Reviewed by CA and CS Team, Patron Accounting LLP ICAI & ICSI Registered| 15+ Years Experience| Last Updated: 02 April 2026 Verify Credentials →

    Documents: Proposed brand name, logo (if applicable), business description, target goods/services

    Fees: Basic: Rs 999-2,499. Comprehensive: Rs 3,999-7,999. Search + filing bundle: Rs 7,999-14,999

    Eligibility: Any business or individual planning to file a trademark application or evaluating a brand name

    Timeline: Basic: 2-4 hours. Comprehensive: 4-24 hours. Multi-class: 1-3 business days

    10,000+ Businesses Served | 4.9 Google Rating

    15+ YearsIndustry Experience
    CA & CSCertified Experts
    4.9
    Based on 500+ reviews

    Get Free Consultation

    Talk to a CA/CS expert today

    🇮🇳 +91

      Our team will get back to you shortly. No spam.

      Real Stories from Real People

      Hear how teams across industries use Patron to save time, cut costs, & stay in control.

      Sunny Ashpal
      Sunny Ashpal
      Director - Demandify Media
      Google
      Anjanay Srivastava
      Anjanay Srivastava
      Founder - Hunarsource Consulting
      Google
      Mayur Shewale
      Mayur Shewale
      Founder - Bijasani Traders
      Google
      Ascendancy International
      Ascendancy International
      Owner
      Google

      I've had an outstanding experience working with my CA - Patron Accounting. Their professionalism, attention to detail, and timely communication made the entire process seamless and stress-free.

      I'm glad that I was able to connect with Patron. They took the minimum time to do the calculations based on the details provided by me and were really helpful throughout the process.

      Really a fantastic experience with Patron Accounting especially Shubham, he was extremely great. Knowledgeable person who deserves the 5 star for smooth handling of all documentation.

      Patron Accounting gives the best service related to all account handling of our firm. I am blessed and extremely happy that Patron Accounting assigned us a dedicated point of contact.

      I have called Patron to file ITR for my 5 family members. I worked with Shubham Junjunwala and Amin Jain. It was a smooth process. They understand basics very well and respond promptly.

      From the very beginning, their approach has been highly professional, prompt, and solution-oriented. Every interaction reflected their deep knowledge and commitment to helping clients.

      Very proficient and professional staff. Do fantastic job and instant response. Strongly recommended engaging them for all accounting needs specially for startups and growing businesses.

      I contacted them to file the ITR. Shubham was the POC for me and he was really very professional and giving prompt responses. Highly recommend them for tax and compliance work.

      Join 10,000+ Satisfied Businesses

      Trusted trademark clearance partner for brand owners across Gurugram.

      Talk to an Expert
      10,000+Businesses ServedTrademark search and brand clearance across India.
      15+Years ExperienceDeep expertise in trademark search, clearance analysis, and registrability opinions.
      50,000+Documents FiledTrademark searches, clearance reports, and filing strategy documents handled.
      4.9★Client RatingTrusted by startups, D2C brands, corporates, and manufacturers.
      ISO CertifiedProfessional standards and documented processes.
      SSL SecureYour IP and business data is fully protected.

      Why Trademark Search Report Matters for Gurugram Brands

      📌 TL;DR - Trademark Search Report Services at a Glance

      A Trademark Search Report is a comprehensive pre-filing analysis identifying existing marks identical or similar to your proposed brand across IP India, Madrid Protocol (ROMARIN), MCA company names, and common law sources. Covers: wordmark (text match), phonetic (sound similarity - most common S11 objection reason), and Vienna Code (logo similarity). Results are risk-rated (high/medium/low), analyzed for registrability under S9 and S11, with filing strategy (proceed, modify, or abandon). Cost: Rs 3,999-7,999. Cost of filing without search and facing objection/opposition/rebranding: Rs 50,000-5,00,000+.

      ParameterDetail
      WhatPre-filing analysis identifying existing marks conflicting with your proposed brand
      DatabasesIP India + WIPO ROMARIN (Madrid) + MCA company names + common law/market
      Search TypesWordmark (text) + Phonetic (sound) + Vienna Code (logo) across relevant NICE classes
      NICE Classes45 classes (1-34 goods, 35-45 services). Search covers all relevant classes for your business
      Risk AssessmentIdentical (high), phonetically similar (high), visually similar (medium-high), conceptually similar (medium)
      Report ContentsConflicting marks list + risk rating + registrability opinion + filing strategy + class recommendation
      Why EssentialPrevents S11 objections, oppositions, infringement claims, and rebranding. Saves months and lakhs
      TimelineBasic: 2-4 hours. Comprehensive: 4-24 hours. Multi-class: 1-3 business days

      Gurugram's business ecosystem generates thousands of new brand names every year. IT startups in DLF Cyber City launch platforms with coined names. D2C brands on Sohna Road create consumer product names. Corporates on Golf Course Road extend portfolios. Manufacturers in Udyog Vihar develop product marks. Every name exists in a crowded landscape where conflict probability is high. For comprehensive information about trademark search reports across India, visit our national service page.

      The most common expensive mistake: a startup files an application, launches the brand, invests Rs 10-50 lakh in marketing, then receives a S11 objection citing a phonetically similar prior mark. The startup must fight (costly, uncertain) or rebrand (lose entire investment). A comprehensive search (Rs 5,000-8,000) identifies conflicts before the first rupee is spent on branding. You should follow the search with trademark registration for clear brands and trademark objection reply if objections do arise.

      Content is reviewed quarterly for accuracy.

      What Is a Trademark Search Report

      A Trademark Search Report is a pre-filing analysis identifying existing trademarks identical or similar to your proposed brand name or logo across multiple databases. The search determines whether your proposed mark can be registered without conflict.

      Three search dimensions: wordmark (text), phonetic (sound similarity), and Vienna Code (figurative/logo elements). Results are risk-rated and accompanied by a registrability opinion under Section 9 (absolute) and Section 11 (relative) of the Trade Marks Act 1999.

      The report includes a filing strategy: proceed (clear), proceed with caution, modify (specific changes), or abandon (high-risk). For complete brand protection, follow with trademark registration and copyright registration for creative works.

      Key Terms for Copyright Registration:

      • Wordmark Search - Text-based search for identical and similar brand names
      • Phonetic Search - Sound-similarity search for deceptively similar marks
      • Vienna Code - Logo similarity search using figurative element classification
      • NICE Classification - 45 classes for goods and services in trademark
      • Registrability Opinion - Professional S9/S11 assessment of registration likelihood
      © Copyright Registration
      IP India Search Portal Pre-Filing Clearance

      Who Needs a Trademark Search Report in Gurugram

      • Startups in DLF Cyber City and across Gurugram finalizing brand names before filing. The search report is the first step - it determines whether the chosen name is worth filing or needs modification.
      • IT and SaaS companies selecting product, platform, or service brand names. Tech trademark space is densely populated. Classes 9, 35, and 42 have the highest conflict rates.
      • Photographers, graphic designers, and illustrators producing visual works - product photographs, marketing graphics, illustrations, architectural drawings, logos (as artistic works), and packaging designs. Artistic work copyright prevents unauthorized reproduction in Gurugram's competitive D2C and e-commerce market.
      • Corporates on Golf Course Road extending brand portfolios into new product lines. Before launching a sub-brand, a search ensures no conflicts in the target class.
      • Film producers and video creators making documentaries, advertisements, corporate films, short films, and OTT content from Gurugram production houses. Cinematograph films have a specific registration process and Rs 5,000 fee.
      • Startups and companies wanting to build an IP portfolio for investor due diligence, M&A preparation, or licensing revenue. A documented copyright portfolio increases company valuation and demonstrates IP maturity.

      6 Trademark Search Report Services Included

      ServiceWhat We Do
      Wordmark SearchIP India database for identical and similar text marks using start-with, contains, and match options across all relevant NICE classes. Identifying exact matches and close variants.
      Phonetic SearchIdentifying marks that sound similar regardless of spelling. Most common reason for S11 objections. Critical search that self-conducted searches often miss.
      Vienna Code Search (Logo)For device and composite marks: searching figurative elements using Vienna Classification. Identifying logos with similar visual elements.
      Multi-Database CoverageBeyond IP India: WIPO ROMARIN (Madrid designations), MCA company names, domain registrations, and common law/market presence (Google, social media, e-commerce).
      Risk Assessment and OpinionRating conflicts as high/medium/low risk. Registrability analysis under S9 and S11. Final opinion on likelihood of successful registration.
      Filing Strategy RecommendationBased on results: proceed (clear), proceed with caution, modify (specific changes), or abandon. Class recommendation. Search + filing bundle available.
      International Protection AdvisoryAdvising on Berne Convention coverage (181+ countries), WIPO Copyright Treaty (WCT), and WIPO Performances and Phonograms Treaty (WPPT). No separate filing needed in Berne Convention countries.
      Our Process

      How Trademark Search Report Works: 5-Step Process

      Our CA-led team conducts multi-database trademark searches with risk-rated reports, registrability opinions, and filing strategy recommendations for Gurugram brands.

      Step 1

      Define Brand and Classes

      Confirm proposed brand name (wordmark) and logo (device mark if applicable). Identify relevant NICE classes for your goods/services. IT: Classes 9, 35, 42.

      Name Set Classes ID
      ©
      Brand Ready 01
      Step 2

      Conduct Multi-Database Search

      Wordmark + phonetic + Vienna Code across IP India, WIPO ROMARIN, MCA company names, and market/common law sources. All relevant classes searched.

      All DBs Searched Reports In
      Searched 02
      Step 3

      Analyze and Risk-Rate Conflicts

      Rate each conflicting mark as high, medium, or low risk based on visual, phonetic, and conceptual similarity, class overlap, and mark status (registered/pending/expired).

      Rated Assessed
      SUBMITTED
      Analyzed 03
      Step 4

      Registrability Opinion

      Professional assessment under S9 (absolute) and S11 (relative) grounds. Likelihood of successful registration. Specific risks identified and addressed.

      S9/S11 Clear Opinion Done
      30 DAYS
      Assessed 04
      Step 5

      Filing Strategy Recommendation

      Proceed (clear path), proceed with caution (minor conflicts), modify (changes recommended), or abandon (high-risk). Class recommendation. Immediate action plan.

      Strategy Set Go/No-Go
      Decided 05
      Step 6

      File Application

      If clear: file trademark application immediately through search + filing bundle. Do not delay - databases update daily. From search to filing within the same week.

      Filed On Track
      REGISTERED
      Applied 06

      City Processing Note: Patron's Gurugram office on Golf Course Extension Road conducts trademark search reports with multi-database coverage and filing strategy recommendations for brand owners across Gurugram.

      Information Required for Trademark Search Report in Gurugram

      • Proposed Brand Name: Exact wordmark text as you intend to file. Include any alternative spellings or variations being considered.
      • Logo (if applicable): High-resolution image of proposed logo/device mark for Vienna Code search.
      • Business Description: Description of goods/services to determine correct NICE classes. Nature of business, target market, product categories.
      • Additional: Preferred NICE classes (if known) | Competitor brand names for comparison | Any existing trademark applications or registrations.

      5 Common Trademark Search Challenges in Gurugram

      ChallengeImpactHow Patron Accounting Solves It
      Self-Search Missing Phonetic ConflictsStartup searches wordmark on IP India, finds no match, files. S11 objection cites phonetically similar mark only visible in phonetic searchProfessional phonetic search catches sound-similar marks that wordmark search misses. Phonetic similarity is the #1 reason for S11 objections.
      Wrong Class SearchedSaaS company searches Class 9 only but Examiner also considers Class 42 and Class 35 for related servicesComprehensive search covers all relevant and related classes. IT brands need Classes 9, 35, and 42 minimum. Professional class advisory prevents gaps.
      Ignoring Madrid Protocol DesignationsIP India public search misses international marks designating India via Madrid ProtocolWIPO ROMARIN database search catches Madrid designations. International brands with India coverage create valid opposition grounds.
      Filing After Delay - Database UpdatedSearch conducted in January, filing delayed to June. Competitor files identical mark in MarchFile immediately after receiving a clear search report. Databases update daily. Every day of delay is a day competitors could file. Search + filing bundle eliminates this risk.
      Relying on Free Portal OnlyFree IP India search misses phonetic matches, Madrid marks, MCA conflicts, and common law brandsProfessional multi-database search catches what the free portal misses. Rs 4,000-8,000 comprehensive search vs Rs 50,000+ rebranding cost.

      Trademark Search Report Fees in Gurugram 2026

      Fee ComponentAmount
      Basic Availability Search (single class)Rs 999-2,499
      Comprehensive Search ReportRs 3,999-7,999
      Multi-Class Search (per additional class)Rs 1,500-2,500
      Vienna Code Logo SearchRs 1,999-3,499
      Search + Filing BundleRs 7,999-14,999
      M&A Due Diligence SearchRs 10,000-25,000
      Patron Accounting Professional FeesINR 2,999 (Exl GST and Govt. Charges)

      All fees and charges listed are indicative only and do not constitute a binding offer. Final amounts may vary depending on the volume of work and the complexity involved.

      No government fee for conducting searches. Professional fees cover multi-database searches, analysis, risk rating, and registrability opinion. Search + filing bundle offers the best value for startups planning immediate filing.

      Get a free Copyright Registration consultation - Call +91 945 945 6700 or WhatsApp us. No-obligation assessment.

      Trademark Search Report Timeline in Gurugram

      StageEstimated Timeline
      Basic Search (single class, wordmark + phonetic)2-4 hours
      Comprehensive Search (multi-database)4-24 hours
      Multi-Class Search1-3 business days
      Vienna Code Logo Search4-8 hours
      Risk Assessment and Report WritingIncluded in delivery timeline
      Filing After Clear ReportSame day or next day (search + filing bundle)
      Urgency Surcharge Available2-4 hour delivery for critical searches

      Note: Search reports are delivered within hours to days depending on scope. File the application promptly after a clear report - databases update daily and delay risks new conflicts. Search + filing bundle ensures same-week completion.

      Key Benefits

      Why Choose Patron for Trademark Search Report in Gurugram

      Multi-Database Search

      IP India + WIPO ROMARIN + MCA + market sources. No conflict missed. Comprehensive coverage beyond the free portal.

      Phonetic Analysis

      Algorithmic phonetic search identifying sound-similar marks. The #1 reason for S11 objections. Critical search that self-conducted searches miss.

      Risk-Rated Report

      Every conflict rated high/medium/low. Visual, phonetic, and conceptual analysis. Clear picture of the registration landscape for your proposed mark.

      Registrability Opinion

      Professional S9/S11 assessment. Likelihood of successful registration. Specific risks and recommendations. Not just data - expert analysis.

      Filing Strategy

      Proceed, modify, or abandon recommendation based on search results. Class advisory included. Search + filing bundle for seamless brand launch.

      Vienna Code Search

      Logo and figurative element search using Vienna Classification. Essential for device marks and composite marks. Visual similarity analysis.

      Trusted by 10,000+ Businesses Across India

      10,000+ Businesses | 4.9 Google Rating | 50,000+ Docs Filed | 15+ Years

      Trusted by Hyundai, Asian Paints, Bridgestone, and 10,000+ businesses across India for copyright registration, IP protection, and comprehensive accounting services.

      Search Types Comparison

      Search TypeWhat It Finds
      Wordmark (Start With)Marks starting with your keyword. E.g., 'LOVE' finds 'LOVEKART,' 'LOVEBIRD'
      Wordmark (Contains)Marks containing your keyword anywhere. E.g., 'LOVE' finds 'TRUELOVE,' 'ILOVEINDIA'
      Wordmark (Match With)Exact matches only. E.g., 'LOVEKART' finds only 'LOVEKART'
      PhoneticSound-similar marks regardless of spelling. E.g., 'FLEXIPAY' finds 'FLEXYPEY'
      Vienna CodeVisually similar logos and figurative elements by classification code
      Multi-DatabaseMadrid (ROMARIN), MCA company names, domains, common law market presence

      External Authority: IP India Search (tmrsearch.ipindia.gov.in)

      Related Services

      Search Framework and Databases

      Trademark searches are conducted against the Trade Marks Act 1999 framework. Section 9 (absolute grounds: descriptive, generic, non-distinctive) and Section 11 (relative grounds: similarity to prior marks, likelihood of confusion) define what can and cannot be registered.

      The IP India Public Search Portal (tmrsearch.ipindia.gov.in) provides free wordmark, phonetic, and Vienna Code searches. The WIPO ROMARIN database covers Madrid Protocol designations. The NICE Classification system (45 classes) determines class-specific search scope.

      Professional search reports go beyond the free portal: multi-database coverage, algorithmic phonetic analysis, risk rating, registrability opinion, and filing strategy. The IP India portal (ipindia.gov.in) hosts both the public search and the e-filing facility for immediate application after a clear search.

      Is a trademark search mandatory before filing?

      A trademark search is not legally mandatory, but it is practically essential. Filing without a search is like investing lakhs in a brand without knowing if someone else already owns a similar name. The search costs Rs 3,999-7,999. Filing without a search and facing objection, opposition, or rebranding costs Rs 50,000-5,00,000+. The ROI of a search is unquestionable.

      How much does a trademark search report cost?

      Basic availability search (single class, same-day): Rs 999-2,499. Comprehensive multi-database report: Rs 3,999-7,999. Multi-class (per additional class): Rs 1,500-2,500. Vienna Code logo search: Rs 1,999-3,499. Search + filing bundle: Rs 7,999-14,999. Call +91 945 945 6700 for a detailed quote.

      How long does a search report take?

      Total timeline: 2-6 months. Filing and Diary Number: immediate. Mandatory 30-day objection waiting period: 1 month. Filing Strategy Recommendation: 1-3 months. Certificate issuance: after examination approval. If a third-party objection is filed, the timeline extends by 2-4 months for hearing and resolution.

      What databases are covered in a comprehensive search?

      IP India Trademark Registry (tmrsearch.ipindia.gov.in) for all Indian registered and pending marks. WIPO ROMARIN for international marks designating India under the Madrid Protocol. MCA (Ministry of Corporate Affairs) for company name conflicts. Common law sources: Google search, social media, e-commerce platforms (Amazon, Flipkart), and domain name registrations.

      What is phonetic search and why is it critical?

      Phonetic search identifies marks that sound similar when spoken, regardless of spelling differences. For example, 'FlexiPay' and 'FlexyPey' are spelled differently but sound identical. Phonetic similarity is the most common reason for Section 11 examination objections in India. Self-conducted wordmark searches on the IP India portal completely miss these conflicts. Professional phonetic search is the most important component of a comprehensive search report.

      What happens if the search finds conflicts?

      Each conflict is risk-rated: high (identical or phonetically identical in same class - registration very unlikely), medium-high (visually or conceptually similar), medium (similar but in different class or expired), low (distant similarity). The report provides a filing strategy: proceed (clear), proceed with caution, modify the name (specific changes recommended), or abandon and choose an alternative. The strategy prevents wasted filing fees and brand investment.

      Can I search for logo trademarks too?

      Yes. The Vienna Code search identifies visually similar logos and figurative elements using the Vienna International Classification system. This is essential for businesses filing device marks (logos) or composite marks (logo plus text). The search identifies registered logos with similar shapes, animals, symbols, or geometric patterns. Many businesses skip logo searches and face objections or opposition based on visual similarity.

      Quick Answers

      Search zaruri hai kya filing se pehle? Haan. Legally mandatory nahi hai lekin practically essential hai. Bina search ke filing karna = andhere mein teer maarna. Rs 4,000-8,000 search Rs 50,000-5 lakh ki rebranding/litigation se bachata hai.

      Free search kaafi hai? IP India portal pe basic wordmark search ho sakta hai. Lekin phonetic search, Madrid marks, MCA names, aur common law marks miss ho jaate hain. Comprehensive report chahiye.

      Search ke baad filing? Clear report = file with confidence. Conflicts milein = modify name/class. High risk = choose alternative name. Search + filing bundle sab ek saath karo.

      Why Trademark Search Report Matters for Gurugram Brands

      A Gurugram fintech startup selects 'PaySwift' for its payment platform. Without a search, it files (Rs 4,500), designs logo (Rs 50,000), builds website (Rs 2 lakh), prints materials (Rs 1 lakh), launches Rs 10 lakh campaign. Three months later: S11 objection citing 'PaySwyft' - phonetically identical in same class. Must fight objection or rebrand (Rs 13.5 lakh lost). A Rs 5,000-8,000 search would have identified 'PaySwyft' before the first rupee was spent on branding.

      Get Your Trademark Search Report in Gurugram Today

      Trademark Search Report in Gurugram is the essential pre-filing analysis that identifies conflicts across IP India, Madrid, MCA, and market databases through wordmark, phonetic, and Vienna Code searches - providing risk-rated registrability opinions that prevent costly objections, oppositions, and rebranding.

      Patron Accounting's Gurugram office on Golf Course Extension Road conducts comprehensive trademark search reports with multi-database coverage, risk assessment, registrability opinions, and filing strategy recommendations for startups, corporates, D2C brands, and manufacturers across Gurugram.

      Patron Accounting LLP, with offices in Pune, Mumbai, Delhi, and Gurugram, has served 10,000+ businesses with a 4.9 Google rating and 50,000+ documents filed over 15+ years.

      Book a Free Consultation - No Obligation.

      Trademark Search Report Across India

      Trademark search report services available across India with local office support.

      Pune
      Maharashtra
      Mumbai
      Maharashtra
      Delhi
      Delhi NCR
      Gurugram
      Haryana
      You're here

      Content Created: 02 April 2026  |  Last Updated: 02 April 2026  |  Next Review: 02 October 2026  |  Reviewed By: CA & CS Team, Patron Accounting LLP

      This page is reviewed quarterly for accuracy. IP India search portal capabilities, NICE Classification updates, Madrid Protocol database coverage, and Trade Marks Act registrability standards are verified against current practices. Gurugram brand naming landscape is validated with each review.